• Staff 2018 and Classes

    2018 Staff

    Staff Leadership

    We believe in staff involvement in decision-making through delegated distributed leadership.
    The school promotes succession management by building strong and effective leaders for the future. We actively seek staff for promotional and active leadership roles in the school.
    Leadership is through various Committees/Teams in the school:

    Collaborative Teams

    These teams are Year level structures, organised by a Peer Collegiate Coordinator (PCC) to carry out consultative meetings with teachers as well as provide peer performance management of each other all year round (through classroom active and responsive visitations from their own Year Level teachers), moderation tasks and planning together to provide quality teaching strategies/activities through whole school agreed priorities and policies.

    Curriculum Teams

    Each Learning Area is represented by a Team of teachers responsible for overseeing and tweaking our whole school suggested priorities and Targets in reviewing the Scope and Sequence for each Year Level.

    Leadership Team

    This Team consists of Level 3 teachers, PCC’s, the Principal and Deputies to provide feedback/planning functions for the various Teams in the school.

    Executive Team

    The Principal, Deputies and Business Manager provide an overview, review and feedback for all committees and Teams in the school. It is this Teams function to assist teachers to teach smarter not work harder. We actively seek solutions to Classrooms First principles in everything we do.

    Well-Being Committee

    This is combined mix of staff which looks after staff morale, social and emotional support for all staff in the school.

    Staff

    School Administration Team
    Principal Ted Nastasi
    Deputy Principal Craig McIlwraith
      Paula Asplin
      Rob Smyth
    Business Manager Donna Eley
     
    Teacher Year/Room
    Miss Belinda Williams Kindy 2
    Miss Chantelle Perera Kindy 3
    Miss Noeleen van den Heever Pre-Primary Rm 4
    Mrs Mikayla Harper Pre-Primary Rm 5
    Ms Natasha Duracic Pre-Primary Rm 1
    Mrs Robbie Haug Pre-Primary Rm 6
    Mrs Joanne Dalbock Pre-Primary Rm 7
    Mrs Nicolle Wall Yr 1 Rm 10
    Miss Rebecca Tornatore Yr 1 Rm 16
    Ms Marie Evans Yr 1 Rm 21
    Mrs Joanne Hamilton & Miss Kira Della Vedova Yr 1 Rm 27
    Miss Tenelle Hamill Yr 1 Rm 30
    Mr Travis Elliott Yr 2 Rm 11
    Miss Tanya Stevens Yr 2 Rm 15
    Miss Tracie Hewes Yr 2 Rm 20
    Miss Tegan Duffill Yr 2 Rm 31
    Miss Roxy Oliver Yr 2 Rm 28
    Mr Alex Caldera Yr 3 Rm 14
    Mrs Veronica Weissflog Yr 3 Rm 24
    Mrs Allyson George Yr 3 Rm 29
    Mrs Sandra Santini Yr 3 Rm 33
    Mr Travis Smith Yr 3 Rm 36
    Mrs Charlene Ashby MAC 4/5/6 Rm 19
    Miss Jessica Roberts Yr 4 Rm 12
    Miss Shelley Atkinson Yr 4 Rm 17
    Mrs Andrea Harris Yr 4 Rm 32
    Mrs Corrine Curtis Yr 5 Rm 22
    Mrs Trina McKenzie Yr 5 Rm 34
    Miss Simone Beatty Yr 5 Rm 9
    Mrs Crystal De Courcey Yr 5/6 Rm 26
    Mr Brian Johnson & Miss Victoria Hunter Yr 6 Rm 23
    Mrs Laura Priestly Yr 6 Rm 25
    Miss Emma Mathews & Mrs Sandy Wingfield Yr 6 Rm 35
    Mrs Rikta Rudra Pre-Primary
    Ms Jodie Catherall Pre-Primary/Support
    Mrs Kylie Hemmingway Kindy / Pre-Primary
    Mrs Erin Boag Kindy/Pre-Primary
    Mrs Yu-Seong Kong EAL/D
    Mrs Liz Rivett Music
    Mrs Deborah Skelton Music
    Mrs Tracy Holmes Physical Education
    Mr Sam Hunt Physical Education
    Mrs Louise Ewing Visual Arts
    Mr Andrew Frost Visual Arts/Sport/Music
    Mrs Yoshie Witt LOTE (Japanese)
      
    School Officers  Anne Driscoll,  Racheal Barber and Justine Arnold-Glossop
      
    Library Officers Aileen Crofts and Justine Arnold-Glossop
      
    Education Assistants Kellie Hayward, Kelly Whitmore, Anita Beattie, Karen Benstead,
      Leanne White, Helen Ganzer, Michelle Anderson, Fiona Greer, Angela Watson
      Janelle Charushenko, Nancy Bell, Karen Thompson, and Melanie Bywater
      
    AUSLAN Interpreters Hannah Wade
      
    Gardeners Phil Crofts
      
    Cleaners Angela Bonwick, Lyn Zanetti, Annie Chen,
      Dean Tuckey and Sarah Darby

     

    Translate »